31 October 2011

25 October 2011

The Airplane Boys - Gold Ribbons (Official Music Video)



These guys are from Toronto. They have potential. Keep them on your radar.

5:46 am



Halloween is right around the corner. Thought I'd throw some abstract/bizarre video out there. Take it for what it's worth I suppose.

M83 - Midnight City



M83's new album Hurry Up, We're Dreaming is pretty damn good. Pitchfork, who is universally known for their holier-than-thou reviews, actually gave the French indie pop band a 9.1 for their latest effort. Not bad, not bad at all.

Outsight - Figure 8



I met Outasight for the first time last night at House of Blues and we chopped it up for a while. Looks like Pepsi is going to push him, much like Mountain Dew is pushing The Cool Kids with Green Label Sound. Exposure like that, especially for an emerging artist, is priceless and can build a fan base much more quickly than organic, city-to-city touring can build. Wish nothing but the best for OU and his team.

21 October 2011

Nadia Ali, Starkillers & Alex Kenji - Pressure (Alesso Edit)



One of the biggest records of the year. Too bad the video sucks.

Sidebar: Alesso and Avicii are the remixers of the year IMO.

14 October 2011

13 October 2011

Allen Stone - Unaware



Blown away. He tears it down at 4:00.

Honestly, I don't know why he isn't being pushed by a major label. What are execs thinking???????

11 October 2011

05 October 2011

Noel Gallagher's High Flying Birds - The Death of You and Me



Really looking forward to this album. Classic Americana. Drops 11/8.

Robin Thicke Featuring Pharrell - Wanna Love You Girl



Few songs have grown on me like this did. I remember my good friend James from Roxbury Latin sent me the .mp3 on AIM and was like "WTF this is Robin Thicke. You remember Allen Thicke from Growing Pains? This is his son and he's signed to Star Trak and has a song with Pharrell. This shit is whack!!" I listened and agreed. I initally thought that the vocals were weak, which I still think they are on this song, and the production was lacking. But looking back, I think it's a brilliantly crafted song nonetheless. This was one of the songs that told me to never question Pharrell's musical genius.

03 October 2011

Drake - Headlines



New visuals from 'Heartbreak' Drake. Private penthouse elevator life. Nike batting gloves. Bill Cosby sweaters. Drop top baseball stadiums. Pretty epic if you ask me. #TakeCare #OVOXO